Football

High school football: AP Week 9 Illinois high school football rankings


The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (8) (8-0) 98 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (2) (8-0) 91 2

3. York (8-0) 81 3

4. Glenbard West (7-1) 68 4

5. Warren (7-1) 45 5

6. Maine South (6-2) 43 7

7. O’Fallon (7-1) 39 6

8. Plainfield North (8-0) 26 NR

9. Marist (5-3) 20 NR

10. South Elgin (8-0) 13 10

Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 9, Glenbrook South 7, Palatine 5, Naperville Central 4, Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mount Carmel (10) (8-0) 100 1

2. Hersey (8-0) 84 2

3. Prospect (7-1) 73 3

4. St. Rita (6-2) 67 T4

5. St. Charles North (7-1) 62 T4

6. Pekin (8-0) 45 6

7. Wheaton North (7-1) 40 7

8. Jacobs (7-1) 31 8

9. Lake Zurich (7-1) 18 10

(tie) Batavia (6-2) 18 9

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 5, Moline 5, Yorkville 2.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (9) (6-2) 97 1

2. Simeon (1) (8-0) 89 2

3. Lemont (8-0) 81 3

4. Prairie Ridge (7-1) 69 4

5. Crete-Monee (6-2) 61 5

6. Wauconda (8-0) 49 6

7. Normal West (7-1) 38 8

8. Notre Dame (6-2) 30 9

9. St. Ignatius (6-2) 12 NR

10. Belvidere North (7-1) 10 7

Others receiving votes: Grayslake North 5, Chatham Glenwood 5, Champaign Centennial 2, Antioch 1, Kenwood 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Kankakee (8) (7-1) 98 1

2. Sycamore (2) (8-0) 90 2

3. Mahomet-Seymour (8-0) 80 3

4. Morris (7-1) 67 6

5. Highland (7-1) 51 8

6. Morgan Park (7-1) 48 5

7. Peoria (7-1) 46 4

8. Rockford Boylan (7-1) 36 9

9. Sterling (6-2) 19 7

10. Nazareth (4-4) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Rochelle 4, Providence 3, Glenbard South 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (8) (8-0) 96 1

2. Richmond-Burton (1) (8-0) 90 2

3. St. Francis (1) (8-0) 83 3

4. Rochester (7-1) 65 4

5. Joliet Catholic (6-2) 64 5

6. Stillman Valley (8-0) 52 6

7. Carterville (8-0) 39 7

8. Wheaton Academy (7-1) 26 9

9. Macomb (8-0) 25 8

10. Genoa-Kingston (6-2) 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Columbia 3, Breese Central 2, Phillips 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (8) (7-1) 107 1

2. Reed-Custer (3) (8-0) 100 2

3. Princeton (8-0) 87 3

4. Byron (7-1) 70 4

5. Fairbury Prairie Central (8-0) 68 5

6. Mt. Carmel, Ill. (8-0) 55 6

7. Williamsville (7-1) 49 7

8. Seneca (8-0) 33 8

9. Tolono Unity (7-1) 24 9

10. Benton (7-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Eureka 1, Durand-Pecatonica 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (11) (8-0) 110 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (8-0) 99 2

3. Wilmington (7-1) 83 5

4. Bismarck-Henning (8-0) 81 3

5. Rockridge (7-1) 62 6

6. Downs Tri-Valley (7-1) 57 7

7. Johnston City (8-0) 37 9

8. Pana (7-1) 31 NR

9. North-Mac (7-1) 20 4

10. Nashville (6-2) 15 10

Others receiving votes: Carmi White County 4, Knoxville 3, Farmington 2, Mercer County 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (10) (8-0) 109 1

2. Colfax Ridgeview (1) (8-0) 100 2

3. Hope Academy (8-0) 84 4

4. Camp Point Central (8-0) 74 3

5. Athens (7-1) 59 6

6. Fulton (6-2) 49 7

7. Shelbyville (7-1) 36 5

8. Ottawa Marquette (7-1) 33 9

9. Greenfield-Northwestern (8-0) 31 8

10. Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield (7-1) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Gilman Iroquois West 3, Carrollton 3, Tuscola 2, St. Bede 2, Red Hill 1.





Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button